AKPDP

It's AKPDP World Now

Does Walmart Do Money Orders

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

To pay for a house or send money abroad, you will likely need a money transfer.

With all this information in mind you might ask, Does Walmart take money orders? Here is what I discovered.

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022?

As of 2022, Walmart accepts money orders via MoneyGram. Walmart money orders of less than $1,000 require a government-issued photo ID. There is a $1 maximum fee. Walmart offers money ordering during trading hours (7:00am to 11:59pm) and at select locations 24/7.

  • You can read on to find out more about fees and whereabouts, as well how you can get there.
  • What is the best way to get a money order at Walmart?

    You can find Walmart’s Money Services Center or customer service at Walmart. A friendly Walmart representative will assist you with any money orders.

    It is usually open between 7am and 11pm (sometimes 24/7), although if your plan to stop by late at night you might be better off calling the local Walmart to check their Money Center hours.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    What Should I Have with Me

    Sending money orders to Walmart requires that you bring cash (or via PayPal or debit card) and payment for the fees (see details below).

    If you are cashing or purchasing a large money order, you will need your government-issued ID as well.

    How Much does a Money Order Cost? And What Limits Are There?

    Walmart typically charges only $1 per money order. But fees do depend on location, so check with your nearest Walmart to know for certain.

    Walmart can make individual money orders of up to 1,000 dollars. If you need to send more than $1,000, you will have to purchase multiple money orders.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Do Walmart Cash Money Orders?

    Walmart will cash money orders using MoneyGram or Western Union. You will be charged $1 for each money order you send.

    Are Walmart Money Orders Refundable?

    If your money order does not work out, so long as the receipt is still in good condition, you will be able to return it to Walmart.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Should I Keep My Money Order Receipt?

    Receipts will be issued to all money orders that are purchased. This receipt is important as it will be needed to reimburse your money order.

    If there are problems with your money order, you will also need the receipt when you contact MoneyGram customer service for the reference number.

    Walmart Will Allow Money Orders to Be Shipped Outside of The United States

    With a MoneyGram, Western Union or MoneyGram card customers are able to send money internationally from Walmart.

    But, make sure to check before you buy.

    The receiver may have other requirements when sending money overseas. They might also require different holds and currencies conversions.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Where can I track my Walmart Money order?

    To track your progress and find out if your money has been cashed or not, visit the MoneyGram site.

    You can also call the number 1-800-542-3590. To choose one of these options, enter the dollar amount for the money order and the number on your order.

    What happens if I lose my money order?

    To find out what you can do if your money order gets lost, or if you suspect it was stolen, go to the MoneyGram Website.

    If you are not near a Walmart, you may be able to send and receive money orders from other locations such as Walgreens or Target.

    .Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    See also  Is Walmart Owned By China

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.