AKPDP

It's AKPDP World Now

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart’s diverse subsidiaries portfolio is quite impressive. However, you might not be surprised by some, while others seem to fit the brand.

Dollar Tree chain is another with heavily discounted prices. All items are priced at $1. You might be asking, “Does Walmart own Dollar Tree?” Below is the information you need.

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

Walmart To Own A Dollar Tree For 2022

As of 2022, Dollar Tree is not owned by Walmart. Dollar Tree itself is a private company and has acquired several regional and national competitions in the past, including Family Dollars, Dollar Bill$, and Dollar Bill$. Walmart does not plan to purchase Dollar Tree, and it has never purchased Dollar Tree.

  • Continue reading to learn about Dollar Tree’s ownership, whether Walmart or Dollar Tree are directly competitors, and which items could be found at Dollar Tree and Walmart.
  • What is the Dollar Tree Worth?

    Dollar Tree is a publicly-traded steep-discount retail chain that is owned by the parent company Dollar Tree, Inc.

    K.R. Perry. Dollar Tree was first known as $1.00 only from 1986 to 1993. Dollar Tree is now headed by Mike Witynski who also served as the COO.

    Dollar Tree, Inc., which was defeated by Dollar General in 2014, is now the parent of Family Dollar.

    Dollar General submitted a bid for $9.7billion to Dollar Tree, which was $9.2billion. Family Dollar, however, decided that Dollar Tree would be the best offer.

    Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    Walmart and Dollar Tree are competitors?

    Walmart and Dollar Tree compete for shares of the same market, though the two stores know who their target audience is.

    Walmart shoppers with a family income above $75,000. are the most prevalent.

    Dollar Tree targets a lower income audience; less than half the customers are below $25,000.

    I would argue, however, that Dollar Tree is seeing or will shortly start to see a burgeoning Millennial-woman-with-disposable-income market.

    This segment is bolstered through social media apps such as Instagram and TikTok. Dollar Tree attracts them for low prices on DIY-friendly products.

  • This video (and this one) are examples.
  • Although you could make craft like these using Walmart products, Dollar Tree is a great alternative to Walmart since everything costs only $1.

    Which Items Are Available at Dollar Tree and Walmart?

    Walmart and Dollar Tree merchandise have some commonalities, however, it is only for item types.

    Both stores sell home goods and party supplies as well as snacks, pantry staples, fridge/freezer products, baby goods, kitchen equipment, cleaning materials, and beauty supplies.

    Walmart, however, carries the most popular name brands as well as private-label products. Dollar Tree, on the other hand, carries generic-label items and occasionally name brands.

    Walmart Supercenters have a huge warehouse feel and can carry almost 100 types of any product. Dollar Tree has only one or two.

    Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    Walmart and Dollar Tree Stores Are Similar?

    Walmart and Dollar Tree are very different in terms of size and layout.

    Dollar Tree can have stores as small as 8 000 square feet, or larger than 12,000.

    This is stark contrast with Walmart Supercenters where the average square footage of a Supercenter is 180,000 feet.

    Walmart stores are more likely to require their own land while Dollar Trees can be accommodated in strip malls and mini-malls.

    However, you might find them both within reach as they each seek out high-traffic places.

    Walmart’s other related posts can be viewed here: Walmart’s purchase of Lowe’s; Walmart’s acquisition of Walgreens; Walmart’s take on Home Depot.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart thought it owned Dollar Tree, which is not surprising, as the biggest retail chain worldwide does not have an official or legal connection to Dollar Tree.

    Although they are technically rivals in the discount market, the target audience for each is different and both seem content to remain in their respective lanes.

    .Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    See also  How Much Is Walmart Worth

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.