AKPDP

It's AKPDP World Now

Is Walmart Owned By China

Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart was started in Bentonville. It has over 12,000 stores around the globe.

  • With this worldwide expansion, there has been lots of speculation on whether or not Walmart is owned by China. This is what I came up with after a lot of digging!
  • Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    Is Walmart Owned by China In 2022?

    China isn’t currently the owner of Walmart. Walmart currently belongs to the Waltons as well shareholders. Walton Enterprises LLC or Walton Family Holdings Trust, are their shares. Vanguard Group, an American investor, owns 5% of the shares.

  • What is Walmart really worth? You can read the rest of this article to find out all about it!
  • Is Walmart available in China?

    Walmart has been in China since 1996. Walmart Supermarkets, Sam’s Club and Walmart HyperMarkets can be found in Beijing and Shenzhen.

    There are over 400 retail stores in 180 cities, and more than 95% of merchandise in Chinese shops is locally-sourced.

    Walmart recently integrated Sam’s and Walmart into China’s e-commerce market. There are approximately 20 Walmart distribution centers in China.

    Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    What percentage of Walmart Products is Made in China

    70-80% of Walmart’s suppliers are located throughout China; however, U.S stores source food locally (including chicken and red meat).

    Walmart also has partnerships in China with more than 7000 suppliers, mostly for tech, homewares and clothes.

    Walmart Owned by Who?

    The Walton family currently owns Walmart after its founding as Walmart Discount City by Sam Walton in 1962, Bentonville, Arkansas.

    Walton Family members are active participants in Walmart’s growth since that time.

    Today, Walton possesses 50% of overall shares through Walton Enterprises LLC and the Walton Family Holdings Trust.

    Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    Walmart Shareholders: Which Top Stockholders Are You?

    Walton Enterprises LLC (private holding company) holds about 50% of total shares. This is how the Walton family manages their ownership interest in Walmart.

    Walton Family Holdings Trust was formed to ensure a good balance of family and non-family ownership.

    Vanguard Group Inc, an American-based investor, makes up approximately 5% in Walmart.

    Walmart is another publicly traded company. It has also been invested by Black Rock Fund Advisors LLC, State Street Global Advisors LLC and Geode Capital Management LLC.

    Walton Enterprises LLC (Walton Family Holdings Trust) are the only investors to own more 10% of Walmart.

    For more information on Walmart, check out my posts Walmart facts and competitive advantages. Also, see my posts on Walmart franchises, Walmart’s German success, Walmart’s failure to succeed in Germany, Walmart owning Costco.

    Conclusion: China Is Owning Walmart

    China does not have Walmart. Walmart was created and own by the Walton families. The Walton family holds 50% of the total shares in Walton Enterprises LLC, Walton Family Holdings Trust. Other top investors are American-based companies, including Vanguard Group Inc.

    .Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    See also  Does Walmart Buy Gift Cards

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.